Speech

WCA Speech Info

Speech Handbook

Handbook Contract

2020 MSHSL Speech Information



Speech Practice Sign-up

Practice Week #1 January 6-10

Practice Week #2 January 13-17

Practice Week #3 January 20-24

Practice Week #4 January 27-31

Practice Week #5 February 3-7

Practice Week #6 February 10-14

Practice Week #7 February 17-21

Practice Week #8 February 24-28

Practice Week #9 March 2-6

Practice Week #10 March 9-13

Practice Week #11 March 16-19

Practice Week #12 March 23-27

Practice Week #13 March 30 - April 3 


Speech Meet Sign-up

Fergus Falls Meet

Minnewaska Meet

Parkers Prairie 7-9 Junior High Meet

Underwood Meet

Battle Lake 7-9 Junior High Meet

Morris Meet

Underwood 7-9 Junior High Meet

Battle Lake Meet

Osakis Meet

WCA Brown Bag Meet

Subsections at WCA

 


Speech at WCA

“It's much easier to be convincing if you care about your topic. Figure out what's important to you about your message and speak from the heart.” 
― 
Nicholas Boothman

 Speech members at West Central Area find a topic that is important to them and work hard as a team to share their speaking skills and passion for that topic with others.  Speech provides a wonderful opportunity for students to gain confidence in public speaking.  It is also a social experience as students spend time with fellow speech members and members from other schools.  Team bonding and community involvement make this an exciting opportunity for all.

Students in grades 7-12 can participate in one of 13 different categories.  There is a category for every personality!  The team typically participates in one meet each week with students choosing the meets that work into their schedules and then perfect their skills at a weekly practice.

Coaches:  Kari Kreft, Theresia Maudal, Will Holmes and Jennifer Johnson

Roster:

Creative Expression – Alexa Blume, Parker Stach, and Morgan Steiner

Serious Drama –  Allison Jacobson, McKenna Sanstead, Emma Saulsbury and Stephanie Reeve

Discussion – Elizabeth Pollard and Parker Martinson

Dramatic Duo – Tori Floden and Alana Olson, Autumn Clavin and Whitney Westrom, Haley DeSmet and Kaylee Gehrke, and Declan Johnson and Shelby Krusemark

Extemporaneous Reading – Isaac Kreft and Gabe Olson

Extemporaneous Speaking – Kelsey Eystad

Humorous – Parker Stach, Brina Beyer, Callie Glawe

Informative Speaking – Tyler Biss, Spencer Engen, Idan Wittbrodt and Riley Sabolik

Original Oratory – Annie Engen and Lexi Hunter

Poetry – Elizabeth Pollard, Sidney Kvame, and Chloe Larue

Serious Prose – Ava Jahnke and Emma Swenson

Storytelling – Nathan Saulsbury and Elizabeth Rustan