Speech

WCA Speech Info

Speech Handbook

Handbook Contract

2019 MSHSL Speech Information



Speech Practice Sign-up

Practice Week #1 January 7-11

Practice Week #2 January 14-18

Practice Week #3 January 25-25

Practice Week #4 January 28 - February 1

Practice Week #5 February 4-8


Practice Week #6 February 11-15

Practice Week #7 February 18-22

Practice Week #8 February 25 - March 1

Practice Week #9 March 4 -March 8

Practice Week #10 March 11 - March 15

Practice Week #11 March 18 - March 22

Practice Week #12 March 25 - March 29

Practice Week #13 April 1 - April 5


Speech Meet Sign-up

Alexandria Meet

Fergus Falls Meet

Minnewaska Meet

Parkers Prairie 7-9 Junior High Meet

Underwood Meet

WCA Meet

Fergus Falls 7-9 Junior High Meet

Battle Lake Meet

Hancock Meet

Osakis Meet

Melrose Meet

 


 

Speech at WCA

“It's much easier to be convincing if you care about your topic. Figure out what's important to you about your message and speak from the heart.” 
― 
Nicholas Boothman

 

Speech members at West Central Area find a topic that is important to them and work hard as a team to share their speaking skills and passion for that topic with others.  Speech provides a wonderful opportunity for students to gain confidence in public speaking.  It is also a social experience as students spend time with fellow speech members and members from other schools.  Team bonding and community involvement make this an exciting opportunity for all.

Students in grades 7-12 can participate in one of 13 different categories.  There is a category for every personality!  The team typically participates in one meet each week with students choosing the meets that work into their schedules and then perfect their skills at a weekly practice.

Coaches:  Kari Kreft, Theresia Morth, Will Holmes and Amee Wittbrodt

Roster:

Creative Expression – Elizabeth Pollard

Serious Drama –  Riley Sabolik 

Discussion –

Dramatic Duo – 

Extemporaneous Reading – Emily Courrier, Crystal Exe, Ava Jahnke, Aubrey Beving, and Ian Wittbrodt

Extemporaneous Speaking – Parker Caron, and Aaron Holmes

Great Speeches – Emma Saulsbury and Isaac Kreft

Humorous – Parker Stach and Peyton Hanson

Informative Speaking – Rose Borash, Nathaniel Junker, Tyler Biss and Spencer Engen

Original Oratory – Lexi Hunter

Poetry – Nathan Lewis, Tim Ruud, Cassie LeVecesque and Sidney Kvam

Serious Prose – Alana Olson, McKenna Sanstead and Chloe LaRue

Storytelling – Gabe Olson and Nathan Saulsbury